Revenue
57.1% of sector revenue
1,855 companies earned 1.17b€ in 2025, 57.1% of Construction sector revenue. Revenue has grown 3.5× since 2015.
57.1% of sector revenue
1,075 with at most one employee
Largest employer: Bemax (134)
Median company 2.1% · 34% profitable
Average per employee, not per company
Revenue in € million (bars) and filing companies (below), 2015–2025
Revenue change vs 2024, companies with at least 1m€ that year
Ranked by total revenue · Showing 351–400 of 1,855
* Avg payroll cost per employee per month = wages, wage compensation and other personnel expenses from the income statement (AOP 211: net wages, taxes and contributions on wages including the employer's, and other personnel expenses) / employees / 12. It is not an employee's gross or net salary; reporting errors can move it significantly, and values below 300€ a month are not shown. How we calculate →
Profit excludes 4 filings with an implausible profit.
Totals include 8 sole proprietors: natural persons whose statements are shown only in aggregate, never by name. The company count excludes them. How we calculate →
The activity title is the code's title in the KD 2010 classification (NACE Rev. 2), which applies to every year shown. The registry now shows titles from the new classification for the same codes, so titles can differ.
| Year | Revenue | Companies |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 339,170,395€ | 646 |
| 2016 | 409,084,630€ | 704 |
| 2017 | 538,686,684€ | 783 |
| 2018 | 565,309,113€ | 979 |
| 2019 | 755,222,719€ | 1,110 |
| 2020 | 527,687,241€ | 1,222 |
| 2021 | 465,629,933€ | 1,344 |
| 2022 | 667,728,208€ | 1,500 |
| 2023 | 735,632,804€ | 1,717 |
| 2024 | 860,797,103€ | 1,853 |
| 2025 (Preliminary) | 1,171,418,644€ | 1,855 |
The number of companies jumped most in 2018: from 783 to 979.
Employees and payroll cost per employee per month*
<0.1% |
| 323,519€ |
| +664.1% |
| 21,386€ |
| 6.6% |
| 3 |
| 659€ |
| 353 | Smi Group03174794 · Budva | <0.1% | 323,492€ | +19.5% | 13,469€ | 4.2% | 9 | 759€ |
| 354 | Uniplan03208745 · Bijelo Polje | <0.1% | 323,362€ | +0.3% | 91,811€ | 28.4% | 5 | 1,348€ |
| 355 | Elmos02042720 · Budva | <0.1% | 321,689€ | +5.7% | -135,351€ | -42.1% | 6 | 1,466€ |
| 356 | Monument Real Estate03577538 · Herceg Novi | <0.1% | 318,188€ | -37.2% | 90,205€ | 28.3% | 1 | 6,690€ |
| 357 | Arhimont02976994 · Nikšić | <0.1% | 316,846€ | -7.4% | 24,097€ | 7.6% | 5 | 557€ |
| 358 | Kalex Bar03640981 · Bar | <0.1% | 314,143€ | +202.0% | 8,115€ | 2.6% | 3 | 3,797€ |
| 359 | Arikon Construction Industry and Investment Co03397998 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 313,899€ | +21.4% | -4,043€ | -1.3% | 2 | 858€ |
| 360 | Or Invest03327663 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 313,189€ | No meaningful percentage: the 2024 or current value is zero, negative, unknown or unreliable. | 15,885€ | 5.1% | 1 | 531€ |
| 361 | Design and Building03070875 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 311,861€ | +17.3% | 184,093€ | 59.0% | 1 | 460€ |
| 362 | Ar-Ing03113981 · Budva | <0.1% | 308,281€ | -64.2% | -15,565€ | -5.0% | 2 | 1,487€ |
| 363 | Buli Mne03677265 · Ulcinj | <0.1% | 307,720€ | +38.8% | 47,541€ | 15.4% | 6 | 804€ |
| 364 | CK Group Investment03390373 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 307,027€ | +32.4% | -16,493€ | -5.4% | 2 | 689€ |
| 365 | Progress Invest03290735 · Bar | <0.1% | 305,051€ | No meaningful percentage: the 2024 or current value is zero, negative, unknown or unreliable. | -48,422€ | -15.9% | 1 | 2,514€ |
| 366 | Kabir Lux Group03716465 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 304,430€ | +919.0% | 492€ | 0.2% | 5 | 2,206€ |
| 367 | Capital Construction03114805 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 293,307€ | +208.7% | 239,725€ | 81.7% | 3 | — |
| 368 | Božović Plus02447860 · Budva | <0.1% | 292,319€ | +554.1% | 2,840€ | 1.0% | 4 | 1,076€ |
| 369 | Bayko Group03669696 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 291,120€ | No meaningful percentage: the 2024 or current value is zero, negative, unknown or unreliable. | 5,862€ | 2.0% | 1 | 840€ |
| 370 | Torrente03122352 · Cetinje | <0.1% | 289,545€ | -15.8% | 97,305€ | 33.6% | 1 | 1,605€ |
| 371 | Grading Mont Invest03207374 · Budva | <0.1% | 289,542€ | +41.4% | 32,224€ | 11.1% | 4 | 723€ |
| 372 | Relja Company02760363 · Bar | <0.1% | 289,057€ | +3.2% | 9,281€ | 3.2% | 16 | 693€ |
| 373 | Horizon Real Estate Management and Trade03218937 · Tivat | <0.1% | 288,155€ | -25.7% | 12,265€ | 4.3% | 1 | 1,014€ |
| 374 | Superior02219832 · Herceg Novi | <0.1% | 286,573€ | +440.1% | 14,743€ | 5.1% | 8 | 541€ |
| 375 | Aren Montenegro03223922 · Budva | <0.1% | 286,364€ | No meaningful percentage: the 2024 or current value is zero, negative, unknown or unreliable. | 142,681€ | 49.8% | 4 | 623€ |
| 376 | Model Slovenia Invest03188841 · Ulcinj | <0.1% | 285,947€ | +409.8% | 30,372€ | 10.6% | 2 | 1,529€ |
| 377 | R - 200002900050 · Bar | <0.1% | 285,704€ | +62.1% | 1,398€ | 0.5% | 3 | 740€ |
| 378 | Gramil03109305 · Herceg Novi | <0.1% | 284,544€ | +1.2% | 9,216€ | 3.2% | 4 | 512€ |
| 379 | Wortek02971887 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 283,655€ | +202.4% | 3,426€ | 1.2% | 7 | 757€ |
| 380 | TM Invest03322432 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 283,434€ | +4.2% | 36,550€ | 12.9% | 7 | 1,489€ |
| 381 | Finish Group03241025 · Budva | <0.1% | 282,726€ | +4.8% | 28,690€ | 10.1% | 4 | 554€ |
| 382 | Edak Construction03245292 · Budva | <0.1% | 281,986€ | -54.4% | 10,261€ | 3.6% | 2 | 928€ |
| 383 | Likrad02122782 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 280,103€ | +38.3% | 2,003€ | 0.7% | 5 | 1,084€ |
| 384 | Adria Transport02857316 · Herceg Novi | <0.1% | 279,398€ | +7.9% | 98,866€ | 35.4% | 7 | 617€ |
| 385 | Monterra Development02917858 · Budva | <0.1% | 277,247€ | +321.2% | 43,346€ | 15.6% | 1 | 339€ |
| 386 | Građevinsko Preduzeće Bihor02781387 · Petnjica | <0.1% | 275,227€ | +18.5% | -21,122€ | -7.7% | 7 | 750€ |
| 387 | Pero Projekt02292181 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 270,970€ | +176.4% | 136,906€ | 50.5% | 3 | 2,046€ |
| 388 | MH Gradnja03201198 · Rožaje | <0.1% | 269,766€ | -47.2% | 31,069€ | 11.5% | 12 | — |
| 389 | Minas Inžinjering03590631 · Budva | <0.1% | 264,430€ | -29.1% | -80,457€ | -30.4% | 9 | 2,303€ |
| 390 | New Residence03354164 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 262,464€ | +94.0% | 90,391€ | 34.4% | 3 | 983€ |
| 391 | Ozmen Company03785386 · Herceg Novi | <0.1% | 261,540€ | No filing for 2024. | -16,177€ | -6.2% | 9 | 328€ |
| 392 | Mot Design03286347 · Bar | <0.1% | 260,534€ | -47.7% | 30,433€ | 11.7% | 6 | 841€ |
| 393 | Mujovi Gradnja03462676 · Bar | <0.1% | 260,077€ | -3.7% | 3,342€ | 1.3% | 7 | 1,014€ |
| 394 | Slo Construction03229351 · Budva | <0.1% | 260,066€ | +1,194.8% | 251,963€ | 96.9% | 1 | 675€ |
| 395 | MH Holding03648052 · Bar | <0.1% | 260,050€ | +430.7% | 61,930€ | 23.8% | 3 | 2,639€ |
| 396 | Vatan02857146 · Plav | <0.1% | 259,711€ | -22.1% | 9,339€ | 3.6% | 5 | 519€ |
| 397 | Universal Trade02853744 · Budva | <0.1% | 259,232€ | -52.2% | -288,510€ | -111.3% | 7 | 806€ |
| 398 | One Family03648184 · Tuzi | <0.1% | 259,174€ | +221.2% | 13,204€ | 5.1% | 5 | 766€ |
| 399 | Evkowski02848970 · Budva | <0.1% | 258,534€ | -43.1% | -272,483€ | -105.4% | 2 | 2,452€ |
| 400 | Sunny City03582892 · Budva | <0.1% | 258,247€ | +35.2% | 20,304€ | 7.9% | 7 | 1,421€ |