Revenue
42.9% of Montenegro's revenue
7,526 companies earned 7.57b€ in 2025, 42.9% of all company revenue in Montenegro. It ranks 1 of 18 sectors by revenue. Revenue has grown 2.5× since 2015.
42.9% of Montenegro's revenue
3,805 with at most one employee
Largest employer: Idea - CG (2,426)
Total profit: 350.30m€
Average per employee, not per company
Revenue in € million (bars) and filing companies (below), 2015–2025
| Year | Revenue | Companies |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,971,153,191€ | 4,060 |
| 2016 | 3,198,233,406€ | 4,290 |
| 2017 | 3,554,785,630€ | 4,582 |
| 2018 | 3,809,510,493€ | 5,123 |
| 2019 | 4,081,616,436€ | 5,434 |
| 2020 | 3,563,173,504€ | 5,695 |
| 2021 | 4,278,999,766€ | 5,984 |
| 2022 | 5,379,725,921€ | 6,611 |
| 2023 | 6,481,279,069€ | 7,470 |
| 2024 | 6,924,215,931€ | 7,746 |
| 2025 (Preliminary) | 7,568,788,891€ | 7,526 |
Growth is measured on the same companies, which filed for both years.
Share of the sector's revenue
Revenue change vs 2024, companies with at least 1m€ that year
Employees and payroll cost per employee per month*
Ranked by total revenue · Showing 2001–2050 of 7,526
* Avg payroll cost per employee per month = wages, wage compensation and other personnel expenses from the income statement (AOP 211: net wages, taxes and contributions on wages including the employer's, and other personnel expenses) / employees / 12. It is not an employee's gross or net salary; reporting errors can move it significantly, and values below 300€ a month are not shown. How we calculate →
Totals include 294 sole proprietors: natural persons whose statements are shown only in aggregate, never by name. The company count excludes them. How we calculate →
| Employees |
|---|
| Payroll cost/emp./mo* |
|---|
| 2001 | Monteglass Co03398439 · Tuzi | <0.1% | 196,918€ | +78.6% | 19,043€ | 9.7% | 1 | 2,578€ |
| 2002 | Zvis02189909 · Budva | <0.1% | 196,903€ | -14.8% | 2,237€ | 1.1% | 3 | 667€ |
| 2003 | Pol Lenses02838311 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 196,874€ | +22.7% | 4,993€ | 2.5% | 3 | 935€ |
| 2004 | Xenon Forte - Montenegro02810972 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 196,855€ | -1.7% | 8,994€ | 4.6% | 2 | 1,799€ |
| 2005 | Xing Long02399377 · Ulcinj | <0.1% | 196,735€ | +641.4% | -92,206€ | -46.9% | 1 | 674€ |
| 2006 | Alexa Company02754371 · Herceg Novi | <0.1% | 196,676€ | +8.8% | -4,269€ | -2.2% | 10 | 704€ |
| 2007 | Maksival02098733 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 196,468€ | +42.3% | -863€ | -0.4% | 3 | 833€ |
| 2008 | Jeans Plus02869241 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 196,346€ | +21.8% | 31,737€ | 16.2% | 7 | 668€ |
| 2009 | Comfort Design02687402 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 196,135€ | +27.7% | 5,016€ | 2.6% | 1 | 2,094€ |
| 2010 | DR. Luigi02337053 · Tivat | <0.1% | 195,994€ | -6.4% | -35,295€ | -18.0% | 3 | 487€ |
| 2011 | Blažo02913402 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 195,931€ | +2.7% | 6,329€ | 3.2% | 6 | 785€ |
| 2012 | Nefil02703041 · Nikšić | <0.1% | 195,871€ | +3.9% | 9,577€ | 4.9% | 5 | 698€ |
| 2013 | Elting02124815 · Pljevlja | <0.1% | 195,698€ | -0.7% | -4,178€ | -2.1% | 3 | 675€ |
| 2014 | Mis02347571 · Tivat | <0.1% | 195,650€ | -5.3% | 867€ | 0.4% | 4 | 1,071€ |
| 2015 | Arriz&Com03343138 · Tuzi | <0.1% | 195,648€ | +147.9% | 9,599€ | 4.9% | 5 | 621€ |
| 2016 | Anb Pak03275922 · Herceg Novi | <0.1% | 195,486€ | +5.3% | 26,517€ | 13.6% | 2 | 678€ |
| 2017 | Go Vino03552888 · Herceg Novi | <0.1% | 195,482€ | -15.6% | 1,615€ | 0.8% | 4 | 739€ |
| 2018 | NK Petrol03469174 · Nikšić | <0.1% | 195,052€ | +9.1% | 236€ | 0.1% | 15 | 989€ |
| 2019 | Lift Truck Co Mont03216730 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 194,833€ | -26.8% | 38,927€ | 20.0% | 1 | 1,025€ |
| 2020 | Elkora02754223 · Bar | <0.1% | 194,546€ | No filing for 2024. | 5,029€ | 2.6% | 0 | — |
| 2021 | Jančić Coffee03344355 · Herceg Novi | <0.1% | 194,162€ | -8.8% | -53,390€ | -27.5% | 5 | 692€ |
| 2022 | L o B02150336 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 193,849€ | -1.9% | 1,560€ | 0.8% | 1 | 1,146€ |
| 2023 | Dabi & Co03140423 · Ulcinj | <0.1% | 193,827€ | +28.7% | 24,967€ | 12.9% | 2 | 656€ |
| 2024 | Naša Bašta03593410 · Nikšić | <0.1% | 193,652€ | No meaningful percentage: the 2024 or current value is zero, negative, unknown or unreliable. | 14,641€ | 7.6% | 3 | 553€ |
| 2025 | Green Story Store03617866 · Kotor | <0.1% | 193,485€ | +29.3% | -11,817€ | -6.1% | 3 | 1,435€ |
| 2026 | Fini Co03556476 · Bar | <0.1% | 193,288€ | +4.6% | 4,435€ | 2.3% | 4 | 636€ |
| 2027 | Daniprom02182998 · Herceg Novi | <0.1% | 193,114€ | +13.6% | -14,621€ | -7.6% | 3 | 621€ |
| 2028 | Sava Motors03743357 · Pljevlja | <0.1% | 192,649€ | No filing for 2024. | 11,069€ | 5.7% | 1 | 521€ |
| 2029 | Adria Pesca02944014 · Herceg Novi | <0.1% | 192,189€ | +14.6% | 2,687€ | 1.4% | 4 | 889€ |
| 2030 | Tri Bubice03080714 · Bijelo Polje | <0.1% | 191,900€ | -39.1% | 3,093€ | 1.6% | 1 | 4,547€ |
| 2031 | No Shut03182126 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 191,796€ | +7.2% | 71,044€ | 37.0% | 1 | 1,427€ |
| 2032 | MC Company02104393 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 191,744€ | +7.8% | 17,809€ | 9.3% | 3 | 1,406€ |
| 2033 | Stelborg02336383 · Herceg Novi | <0.1% | 191,449€ | +19.0% | 41€ | 0.0% | 11 | 494€ |
| 2034 | Multi03056210 · Berane | <0.1% | 191,321€ | +11.7% | 6,336€ | 3.3% | 3 | 3,251€ |
| 2035 | Menu+03260313 · Budva | <0.1% | 190,964€ | -2.9% | 2,491€ | 1.3% | 1 | 470€ |
| 2036 | Oz-MM Promet03024555 · Nikšić | <0.1% | 190,908€ | +6.8% | 2,698€ | 1.4% | 3 | 593€ |
| 2037 | Emme De-Sign03728145 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 190,900€ | No filing for 2024. | 10,401€ | 5.4% | 1 | 1,024€ |
| 2038 | Lens Commerce02330555 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 190,834€ | +4.3% | 36,592€ | 19.2% | 5 | 501€ |
| 2039 | Caral-Moto03367088 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 190,750€ | -6.9% | 1,556€ | 0.8% | 2 | 790€ |
| 2040 | Petrol Stars03304477 · Danilovgrad | <0.1% | 190,268€ | +19.0% | 611€ | 0.3% | 12 | 937€ |
| 2041 | Volks NB Montenegro03573923 · Podgorica | <0.1% | 190,170€ | -27.3% | 23,566€ | 12.4% | 1 | 1,255€ |
| 2042 | Amella02865084 · Tuzi | <0.1% | 190,168€ | +35.4% | 31,812€ | 16.7% | 6 | 819€ |
| 2043 | Saj-Mont-Kolor03635767 · Nikšić | <0.1% | 190,095€ | +54.9% | 6,902€ | 3.6% | 1 | 1,055€ |
| 2044 | Galica02777487 · Bijelo Polje | <0.1% | 190,084€ | +8.0% | 9,764€ | 5.1% | 2 | 492€ |
| 2045 | Gorman Car03719111 · Nikšić | <0.1% | 189,892€ | No meaningful percentage: the 2024 or current value is zero, negative, unknown or unreliable. | 899€ | 0.5% | 1 | 1,467€ |
| 2046 | Servistrans02261871 · Rožaje | <0.1% | 189,785€ | +30.6% | -786,082€ | -414.2% | 12 | 1,070€ |
| 2047 | Kompresor02105772 · Herceg Novi | <0.1% | 189,663€ | -36.9% | 19,167€ | 10.1% | 6 | 1,053€ |
| 2048 | Ivex Prom03340104 · Mojkovac | <0.1% | 189,612€ | +26.4% | 1,905€ | 1.0% | 1 | — |
| 2049 | Trio Trade02077078 · Nikšić | <0.1% | 189,608€ | -10.2% | 142€ | 0.1% | 2 | 1,060€ |
| 2050 | Eurocom D&I02347482 · Tivat | <0.1% | 189,506€ | -16.2% | 1,843€ | 1.0% | 8 | 735€ |